TUESDAY 10 APRIL 2018

DAY 1 TUESDAY 10 APRIL 2018

(10.00-11.30) Session 1 (WATCH VIDEO)

Welcome Remarks by the conference chairs

  • Petru Dumitriu, Inspector, Joint Inspection Unit of the United Nations system
  • Allam Ahmed, President, World Association for Sustainable Development

Keynote Statements

  • Mr. Michael Møller, Under-Secretary General, Director General of the United Nations Office at Geneva (delivered by Mr. Clemens Adams, Director, Division of Administration, Officer in Charge, United Nations Office at Geneva)
  • Ms. Arancha González, Under-Secretary General, Executive Director of the International Trade Centre 
  • Ms. Olga Algayerova, Under-Secretary General, Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe 
  • Hon. Dr. Gale T. C. Rigobert, Minister of Education, Innovation, Gender Relations and Sustainable Development, Government of Saint Lucia
  • H.E. Ms. Somia I. Okoued, Minister of International Cooperation, Sudan 
  • Mr. Erol Kiresepi, President of the International Organisation of Employers, CEO of Santa Pharma
  • Ms. Lise Kingo, Executive Director and CEO, United Nations Global Compact, USA
  • Miss Lena Alam, Year 3 student and Mrs Sarah Collymore, Headteacher and National Leader of Education, St George’s CE Primary School, UK

(11.30-12.00) Session 2
Introduction of flagship documents 
ModeratorUrenthren Pillay, Executive Secretary, Joint Inspection Unit of the United Nations system

(12.00-13.30) Lunch break

(13.30-15.00) Session 3
Thematic Panel (Incentivizing the private sector)
Moderator: Professor Beverlee AndersonProfessor Emerita Business Administration, California State University San Marcos, USA
Rapporteur: Professor Nassr Ahmad, Professor of Accounting Ghrian University and General Manger of Agricultural Bank, Libya

(15.00-16.30) Session 4
Thematic Panel (Investing in SDG)
Moderator: Dr. Mohammed Nurul Alam, Yorkville University, Canada
Rapporteur: TBC

  • Albena Melin, Head, Multilateral Engagements, International Finance Corporation
  • Philip Moss, Head, Sustainable Development Investment Partnership, World Economic Forum
  • Barbara Adams, Board Chair, Global Policy Forum, USA
  • Phaedon Stamatopoulos, Director, Refining and Banking, Argor-Heraeus SA, Switzerland
    Jérôme Stucki, Industrial Development Officer, United Nations Industrial Development Organization
  • Carolien de Bruin, Founder & CEO C-Change, the Netherlands

(16.30-18.00) Session 5
Special dialogue (How can blockchain technology help us to finance the SDGs?)
Moderator: Dejan Dincic, International Consultant, Digital Transformation of Organisations, Switzerland
Rapporteur: Shraddha. S. Sathe, Deputy General Manager, Internal Audit Department, The Shipping Corporation of India Ltd, India

(18.00) Reception